FONT

MORE STORIES


The deck is stacked with big-time high school basketball coverage on Friday night

PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP PHOTO: JAIME VALDEZ - Tualatin's Alexis Angeles and the Timberwolves will be back in action tonight in Three Rivers League play at West Linn at 7:15 p.m. tonight.It's Friday.

It's miserable outside.

What to do?

Easy — go watch high school basketball.

That's what thousands of fans and a whole bunch of Pamplin Media Group's sports editors and photographers will be doing tonight.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school basketball coverage this season, now presenting its work even more quickly and sharing it more broadly. We, as a company, are now posting our high school basketball stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Basketball tab that's now been added to each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and hometowns.

To see the Prep Basketball tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured this week in our slate of high school basketball coverage will be:

Boys

Class 6A

Oregon City at Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Tualatin at West Linn, 7:15 p.m.

Barlow at Centennial, 6 p.m.

Gresham at David Douglas, 7:30 p.m.

Newberg at Canby, 7:15 p.m.

Class 5A

Parkrose at St. Helens, 7:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Pilot Rock at Culver, 4:30 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

Barlow at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Gresham at David Douglas, 7:30 p.m.

Tualatin at West Linn, 5:45 p.m.

Sprague at Forest Grove, 7:15 pm.

Class 5A

Sandy at Wilsonville, 5:45 p.m.

Class 2A

Pilot Rock at Culver, 6 p.m.

Western Mennonite at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

Friday's Complete Boys Schedule

Portland Interscholastic League:

Lincoln at Madison, 7:15 p.m.

Jefferson-Portland at Roosevelt, 7:15 p.m.

Benson at Wilson, 7:15 p.m.

Grant at Cleveland, 7:15 p.m.

Metro League:

Glencoe at Westview, 5:45 p.m.

Aloha at Southridge, 5:45 p.m.

Century at Beaverton, 7:15 p.m.

Jesuit at Liberty, 7:15 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference:

Reynolds at Clackamas, 6 p.m.

Barlow at Centennial, 6 p.m.

Oregon City at Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Gresham at David Douglas, 7:30 p.m.

Three Rivers League:

Sherwood at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

Tigard at Lakeridge, 7 p.m.

Newberg at Canby, 7:15 p.m.

Tualatin at West Linn, 7:15 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference:

West Albany at West Salem, 5:45 p.m.

McNary at McMinnville, 5:45 p.m.

Sprague at Forest Grove, 5:45 p.m.

South Salem at McKay, 5:45 p.m.

Southwest Conference:

North Medford at South Eugene, 6:45 p.m.

South Medford at Sheldon, 6:45 p.m.

Willamette at Roseburg, 6:45 p.m.

Non-League:

North Salem at Grants Pass, 6:45 p.m.

Sunset at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Northwest Oregon Conference:

Sandy at Wilsonville, 7:15 p.m.

Milwaukie at Hillsboro, 7:15 p.m.

Putnam at La Salle Prep, 7:15 p.m.

Parkrose at St. Helens, 7:15 p.m.

Mid-Willamette Conference:

Central at Woodburn, 7 p.m.

Crescent Valley at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Silverton at Corvallis, 7:30 p.m.

Midwestern League:

North Eugene at Crater, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Thurston at Churchill, 7 p.m.

Marist Catholic at Eagle Point, 7 p.m.

Intermountain Conference:

Ridgeview at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Bend at Summit, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Redmond at The Dalles, 7 p.m.

Corbett at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Far West League:

Marshfield at Siuslaw, 7:30 p.m.

North Bend at South Umpqua, 7:30 p.m.

Douglas at Brookings-Harbor, 7:30 p.m.

Sky-Em League:

Sisters at Cottage Grove, 5:45 p.m.

Elmira at Junction City, 5:45 p.m.

Sutherlin at Sweet Home, 5:45 p.m.

Skyline Conference:

Henley at Klamath Union, 7:30 p.m.

North Valley at Phoenix, 7:30 p.m.

Mazama at Hidden Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Greater Oregon League:

McLoughlin at La Grande, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Baker, 7:30 p.m.

Non-League:

Molalla at Cascade, 5:30 p.m.

North Marion at Seaside, 6 p.m.

Philomath at Tillamook, 6 p.m.

Falls City at Estacada, 7 p.m.

Scappoose at Gladstone, 7 p.m.

Stayton at Astoria, 7 p.m.

Banks at Newport, 7 p.m.

Kennedy at Yamhill-Carlton, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Lewis & Clark League:

Clatskanie at Rainier, 7 p.m.

Riverdale at Catlin Gabel, 7:30 p.m.

Warrenton at De La Salle North Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

West Valley League:

Taft at Willamina, 7:30 p.m.

Amity at Horizon Christian-Tualatin, 7:30 p.m.

Santiam Christian at Sheridan/Sheridan Japanese Char., 7:30 p.m.

Dayton at Westside Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley Conference:

Coquille at La Pine, 6:30 p.m.

Creswell at Glide, 7:30 p.m.

Harrisburg at Pleasant Hill, 7:30 p.m.

Eastern Oregon League:

Irrigon at Umatilla, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Cascade League:

St. Mary's-Medford at Illinois Valley, 7 p.m.

Cascade Christian at Rogue River, 7:30 p.m.

Non-League:

Nyssa at Ambrose (Id), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Tri-River Conference:

Santiam at East Linn Christian Acad., 7 p.m.

Western Mennonite at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

Regis at Central Linn, 7 p.m.

Mountain View Conference:

Bonanza at Crow, 6:30 p.m.

Oakridge at Riddle, 7:30 p.m.

Lost River at Monroe, 7:30 p.m.

Oakland at Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad., 7:30 p.m.

Sunset Conference:

Reedsport at Bandon, 7 p.m.

Myrtle Point at Waldport, 7 p.m.

Gold Beach at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Columbia Basin Conference:

Pilot Rock at Culver, 4:30 p.m.

Stanfield at Heppner, 6 p.m.

Wapiti League:

Elgin at Grant Union, 7:30 p.m.

Union at Imbler, 7:30 p.m.

Non-League:

Chiloquin at Canyonville Christian Acad., 6 p.m.

Class 1A

The Valley 10 League:

Southwest Christian at Open Door Christian Acad., 6 p.m.

Country Christian at North Clackamas Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Valor Christian at Damascus Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Skyline League:

Yoncalla at North Douglas, 6 p.m.

Powers at Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Days Creek at New Hope Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Umpqua Valley Christian/Melrose Christian at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.

Elkton at Camas Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley League:

Prospect Char. at Paisley, 4 p.m.

Gilchrist at Trinity Lutheran, 6 p.m.

North Lake at Central Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Big Sky League:

Condon/Wheeler at Sherman, 7 p.m.

South Wasco County at Mitchell/Spray, 7:30 p.m.

Horizon Christian-Hood River at Ione, 7:30 p.m.

Arlington at Dufur, 7:30 p.m.

Old Oregon League:

Joseph at Pine Eagle, 7 p.m.

Nixyaawii at Griswold, 7:30 p.m.

Cove at Wallowa, 7:30 p.m.

Echo at Powder Valley, 7:30 p.m.

High Desert League:

Harper Char. at Adrian, 6:30 p.m.

Burnt River at Monument/Dayville, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie City at Crane, 7:30 p.m.

Friday's Complete Girls Schedule

Portland Interscholastic League:

Wilson at Benson, 7:15 p.m.

Madison at Lincoln, 7:15 p.m.

Cleveland at Grant, 7:15 p.m.

Roosevelt at Jefferson-Portland, 7:15 p.m.

Metro League:

Aloha at Southridge, 7 p.m.

Glencoe at Westview, 7:15 p.m.

Beaverton at Century, 7:15 p.m.

Liberty at Jesuit, 7:15 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference:

Gresham at David Douglas, 6 p.m.

Barlow at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Oregon City at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Reynolds at Clackamas, 7:30 p.m.

Three Rivers League:

Tualatin at West Linn, 5:45 p.m.

Newberg at Canby, 5:45 p.m.

Lakeridge at St. Mary's Acad., 7 p.m.

Lake Oswego at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference:

Sprague at Forest Grove, 7:15 p.m.

West Albany at West Salem, 7:15 p.m.

McNary at McMinnville, 7:15 p.m.

South Salem at McKay, 7:15 p.m.

Southwest Conference:

South Eugene at North Medford, 6:45 p.m.

Sheldon at South Medford, 6:45 p.m.

Roseburg at Willamette, 6:45 p.m.

Class 5A

Northwest Oregon Conference:

Sandy at Wilsonville, 5:45 p.m.

Milwaukie at Hillsboro, 5:45 p.m.

St. Helens at Parkrose, 7:15 p.m.

La Salle Prep at Putnam, 7:15 p.m.

Mid-Willamette Conference:

Central at Woodburn, 5:30 p.m.

Silverton at Corvallis, 5:45 p.m.

Lebanon at South Albany, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Crescent Valley, 7 p.m.

Midwestern League:

Marist Catholic at Eagle Point, 5:30 p.m.

Ashland at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Crater at North Eugene, 7 p.m.

Churchill at Thurston, 7 p.m.

Intermountain Conference:

Summit at Bend, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Hood River Valley at Corbett, canceled

The Dalles at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Far West League:

North Bend at South Umpqua, 6 p.m.

Douglas at Brookings-Harbor, 6 p.m.

Marshfield at Siuslaw, 6 p.m.

Sky-Em League:

Elmira at Junction City, 7:15 p.m.

Sisters at Cottage Grove, 7:15 p.m.

Sutherlin at Sweet Home, 7:15 p.m.

Skyline Conference:

Mazama at Hidden Valley, 6 p.m.

Henley at Klamath Union, 6 p.m.

North Valley at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Greater Oregon League:

Ontario at Baker, 6 p.m.

McLoughlin at La Grande, 6 p.m.

Non-League:

Scappoose at Gladstone, 5:30 p.m.

Stayton at Astoria, 5:30 p.m.

Philomath at Tillamook, 6 p.m.

Molalla at Cascade, 7 p.m.

Newport at Banks, 7 p.m.

North Marion at Seaside, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Lewis & Clark League:

Clatskanie at Rainier, 6 p.m.

Riverdale at Catlin Gabel, 6 p.m.

Warrenton at De La Salle North Catholic, 6 p.m.

West Valley League:

Taft at Willamina, 6 p.m.

Santiam Christian at Sheridan/Sheridan Japanese Char., 6 p.m.

Dayton at Westside Christian, 6 p.m.

Mountain Valley Conference:

Coquille at La Pine, 5 p.m.

Creswell at Glide, 6 p.m.

Harrisburg at Pleasant Hill, 6 p.m.

Eastern Oregon League:

Irrigon at Umatilla, 6 p.m.

Southern Cascade League:

St. Mary's-Medford at Illinois Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Cascade Christian at Rogue River, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Tri-River Conference:

Santiam at East Linn Christian Acad., 5:30 p.m.

Western Mennonite at St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

Regis at Central Linn, 5:30 p.m.

Mountain View Conference:

Oakridge at Riddle, 6 p.m.

Oakland at Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad., 6 p.m.

Bonanza at Crow, 6 p.m.

Lost River at Monroe, 6 p.m.

Sunset Conference:

Myrtle Point at Waldport, 5:30 p.m.

Reedsport at Bandon, 5:30 p.m.

Gold Beach at Toledo, 6 p.m.

Columbia Basin Conference:

Pilot Rock at Culver, 6 p.m.

Stanfield at Heppner, 7:30 p.m.

Wapiti League:

Union at Imbler, 5:30 p.m.

Elgin at Grant Union, 6 p.m.

Non-League:

Chiloquin at Canyonville Christian Acad., 4:30 p.m.

Class 1A

The Valley 10 League:

Country Christian at North Clackamas Christian, 6 p.m.

Skyline League:

Powers at Pacific, 6 p.m.

Days Creek at New Hope Christian, 6 p.m.

Umpqua Valley Christian/Melrose Christian at Glendale, 6 p.m.

Elkton at Camas Valley, 6 p.m.

Yoncalla at North Douglas, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley League:

Prospect Char. at Paisley, 2:30 p.m.

North Lake at Central Christian, 5 p.m.

Big Sky League:

South Wasco County at Mitchell/Spray, 6 p.m.

Condon/Wheeler at Sherman, 6 p.m.

Arlington at Dufur, 6 p.m.

Horizon Christian-Hood River at Ione, 6 p.m.

Old Oregon League:

Joseph at Pine Eagle, 5:15 p.m.

Nixyaawii at Griswold, 6 p.m.

Echo at Powder Valley, 6 p.m.

Cove at Wallowa, 6 p.m.

High Desert League:

Harper Char. at Adrian, 5 p.m.

Burnt River at Monument/Dayville, 6 p.m.

Prairie City at Crane, 6 p.m.

Non-League:

Trinity Acad. (JV) at Damascus Christian, 6 p.m.

Contact Sports Editor Miles Vance at 503-3:30-0127 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine