FONT

MORE STORIES


The Portland Tribune's comprehensive breakdown of games and happenings for Oct. 12-16

Thursday, Oct. 12CALENDAR

Prep football: Lincoln at Franklin, Jefferson at Cleveland, Madison at Roosevelt, Grant at Wilson, Glencoe at Benson (Lincoln High), Central Catholic at Oregon City (Pioneer Memorial Stadium), Clackamas at David Douglas, Wilsonville at Parkrose, La Salle Prep at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

Prep volleyball: St. Mary's Academy vs. Sherwood (Canby High), 5:30 p.m. … Jesuit vs. Liberty (Century High), Riverdale at Catlin Gabel, Clatskanie at Portland Adventist Academy, North Clackamas Christian at Portland Waldorf, 6 p.m. … City Christian at Faith Bible (Forest Hills Lutheran), Columbia Christian at Neah-Kah-Nie, 6:30 p.m. … St. Mary's Academy at Canby, 7 p.m. … Jesuit at Century, 8 p.m.

Prep girls soccer: Jesuit at Liberty, St. Mary's Academy at Sherwood, 7 p.m. … Creswell at Catlin Gabel, TBD

Prep boys soccer: Catlin Gabel at Portland Adventist Academy, 4:15 p.m. … Riverdale at Columbia Christian/Portland Christian, 4:30 p.m. … City Christian at De La Salle North Catholic (Delta Park), 6 p.m. … Liberty at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

College volleyball: Portland at BYU, 7 p.m. … Northern Arizona at Portland State (Concordia), 8 p.m.

College women's soccer: Northwest Nazarene at Concordia, 4 p.m.

College men's soccer: Oregon State at Cal, 4 p.m. … Concordia at Simon Fraser, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 13

Blazers: Maccabi Haifa at Portland, 7 p.m.

Prep football: Jesuit at Beaverton, 7 p.m.

College volleyball: Oregon at Washington State, 6 p.m. … Oregon State at Washington, College of Idaho at Multnomah, Eastern Oregon at Warner Pacific, 7 p.m.

College women's soccer: Portland State at Eastern Washington, 3 p.m. … Arizona State at Oregon, 4 p.m. … Arizona at Oregon State, Alaska Anchorage at Concordia, Whitman at Lewis & Clark, 7 p.m.

College men's soccer: Eastern Oregon at Multnomah (Delta Park), Warner Pacific at Walla Walla, 3 p.m. … Portland at San Diego, 7 p.m.

College men's cross country: Portland at Nuttycombe Invitational, Madison, Wis.

College women's tennis: Oregon, Portland at Washington Invitational, Seattle

Roller derby: Guns N Rollers vs. Eves of Destruction-Margarita Villains (Victoria, B.C.), Oaks Amusement Park, 8 p.m.

Drag racing: Late Night, Portland International Raceway, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 14

NWSL: Portland vs. North Carolina, Orlando, Fla., championship game, 1:30 p.m.

UO football: Oregon at Stanford, 8 p.m.

OSU football: Colorado at Oregon State, 1 p.m.

PSU football: Northern Arizona at Portland State, 2 p.m.

NWC football: Linfield at Lewis & Clark, 1 p.m.

Small-college football: Southern Oregon at Eastern Oregon, 6 p.m.

Winterhawks: Kelowna at Portland, Memorial Coliseum, 6 p.m.

College men's soccer: Saint Martin's at Concordia, 4 p.m. … Eastern Oregon at Warner Pacific (Damazo Field), 9:45 p.m.

College women's soccer: Concordia at Montana State, 2 p.m. … Portland at Loyola Marymount, 7 p.m. … Eastern Oregon at Warner Pacific (Damazo Field)

College volleyball: Portland at San Diego, noon … Southern Utah at Portland State (Concordia), 2 p.m. … Eastern Oregon at Multnomah, College of Idaho at Warner Pacific, 5 p.m. … Alaska at Concordia, Linfield at Lewis & Clark, 7 p.m.

College cross country: Oregon, Portland (women) at Pre-Nationals, Louisville, Ky. … Portland, Portland State, Oregon State (women) at Bronco Invitational, Sunnyvale, Calif. … Portland State, Warner Pacific at Lewis & Clark Invite, 11 a.m. … Multnomah at West Cook Invitational, Willamette Mission State Park, Brooks, 9 a.m.

College women's swimming: Oregon State alumni meet, 10 a.m.

College women's tennis: Oregon, Portland at Washington Invitational, Seattle … Portland State at WC Fall Invite, Walla Walla, Wash.

College softball: Portland State at Oregon, 12:30 p.m. … PSU vs. Corban (UO), 3 p.m.

College women's golf: Lewis & Clark at NWC Fall Classic, Quail Valley Golf Course

College men's golf: Lewis & Clark at NWC Fall Classic, Quail Valley Golf Course

College women's wrestling: Warner Pacific at Grays Harbor

Prep volleyball: Central Catholic, Jesuit, St. Mary's Academy, La Salle Prep, others at West Linn Tournament … Faith Bible at Columbia Christian, 2 p.m. … Knappa at City Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Prep girls soccer: Oregon Episcopal School at St. Mary's (US Cellular Field, Medford), 10 a.m. … Westview at St. Mary's Academy (Buckman Field), 6:45 p.m.

Prep boys soccer: Oregon Episcopal School at St. Mary's (US Cellular Field, Medford), noon

Prep cross country: Cleveland at Heiser Farms XC Race, Dayton, 11 a.m. … Benson, Catlin Gabel, Columbia Christian, David Douglas, La Salle Prep, Lincoln, Parkrose, Portland Waldorf, Roosevelt, St. Mary's Academy, Wilson, others at George Fox XC Classic, Willamette Mission State Park, Brooks, 10 a.m.

Roller derby: Rose Petals (Daughters of Doom vs. Killer Bees), Rosebuds (Death Scar Derby Droids vs. Little Red Riveters), Oaks Amusement Park, 6 p.m.

Auto racing: Cascade Sports Car Club Enduro, Portland International Raceway, 8 a.m.

Sunday, Oct. 15

Timbers: D.C. United at Portland, 4:30 p.m.

Winterhawks: Kelowna at Portland, Memorial Coliseum, 6 p.m.

College men's soccer: Oregon State at Stanford, 11 a.m.

College women's soccer: Whitworth at Lewis & Clark, noon … Portland State at Idaho, 1 p.m.

College volleyball: Oregon State at Washington State, 1 p.m.

College women's golf: Lewis & Clark at NWC Fall Classic, Quail Valley Golf Course

College men's golf: Lewis & Clark at NWC Fall Classic, Quail Valley Golf Course

College women's tennis: Oregon, Portland at Washington Invitational, Seattle … Portland State at WC Fall Invite, Walla Walla, Wash.

College rowing: Lewis & Clark at American Lake Fall Classic, Vancouver, Wash.

Run/walk: Portland Parks 5K, Pier Park, 8:45 a.m.

Autocross: Bridge City Autosports autocross, Portland International Raceway, 9 a.m.

Monday, Oct. 16

Prep volleyball: Oregon Episcopal School at Catlin Gabel, Portland Christian at Clatskanie, Portland Adventist Academy at Rainier, 6 p.m. … Riverdale at De La Salle North Catholic (Moore Street Community Center), 6:30 p.m.

Prep girls soccer: Riverdale at Portland Adventist Academy, Westside Christian at Portland Christian/Columbia Christian, 4:15 p.m. … Catlin Gabel at De La Salle North Catholic (Delta Park), 6 p.m. … Rainier at Oregon Episcopal School, 6:15 p.m. … Century at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Prep boys soccer: Catlin Gabel at Riverdale (Lewis & Clark), 4:30 p.m. … De La Salle North Catholic at Portland Adventist Academy, 6:30 p.m. … Jesuit at Century (53rd Avenue Soccer Complex/West), 7 p.m.

Horse racing: Live at Portland Meadows, noon

College women's golf: Oregon at Stanford Intercollegiate

College men's golf: Concordia at Otter Fall Invitational, Seaside, Calif.

Contract Publishing

Go to top