FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out all the state wrestling team scores here, from Class 6A all the way down to Class 2A/1A

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Cleveland's Jontae Hardaway celebrates at the end of his 6-3 win overtime win against Newberg's Christopher Strange in the 120-pound championship match at the Class 6A state wrestling tournament at Memorial Coliseum on Saturday.The Indians did it again.

The Roseburg wrestling team, chasing its sixth straight Class 6A state championship and its 11th in the last 13 years, had to fight off a challenge from Newberg again.

And the Indians did just that, finishing the two-day tournament — held Friday and Saturday at Veterans Memorial Coliseum — with 263 points to hold off a spirited challenge by runner-up Newberg, which finished with 256 points.

The complete Class 6A team scores are listed below, followed by Class 5A (led by state champion Crescent Valley), Class 4A (led by state champ Tillamook), Class 3A (led by state champ La Pine) and Class 2A/1A (led by state champ Culver).

6A Team Scores

1. Roseburg 263.0 2. Newberg 256.0 3. Sprague 188.0 4. Mountain View 151.0 5. West Linn 133.0 6. North Medford 112.0 7. Westview 105.5 8. Sherwood 94.5 9. Tualatin 83.0 10. Cleveland 82.0 11. Centennial 80.5 12. Oregon City 79.0 13. Sandy 72.0 14. Lakeridge 68.0 15. David Douglas 63.5 16. Century 61.0 17. Aloha 51.5 18. Bend 50.0 19. Clackamas 48.0 20. Sheldon 39.0 21. Beaverton 33.0 21. McKay 33.0 21. McMinnville 33.0 24. Tigard 32.5 25. Grants Pass 30.0 26. Canby 25.0 27. Glencoe 24.0 28. Mountainside 21.0 29. Forest Grove 19.0 30. Barlow 16.0 31. Reynolds 14.0; 33. Liberty 11.0 34. Franklin 10.0 34. Sunset 10.0 36. Grant 9.0 36. Madison 9.0 38. Jefferson-Portland 8.0 38. Southridge 8.0 40. Wilson 7.0 41. Lincoln 6.0 41. Roosevelt 6.0 43. McNary 4.0 44. South Salem 3.0; 45. Gresham 1.0.

5A Team Scores

1. Crescent Valley 187.5 2. Crook County 186.0 3. Dallas 163.5 4. Thurston 152.5 5. Crater 119.0 6. Lebanon 115.0 7. Redmond 103.5 8. North Salem 89.5 9. Silverton 88.0 10. Hillsboro 77.5 11. Pendleton 77.0 12. Eagle Point 66.0 13. Milwaukie 64.0 14. Scappoose 50.0 15. Ridgeview 30.0 15. West Albany 30.0 17. Putnam 29.5 18. Wilsonville 27.0 19. Churchill 21.0 19. The Dalles 21.0 21. Hood River Valley 18.0 21. St. Helens 18.0 23. Ashland 16.0 24. Central 14.0 25. North Eugene 10.0 26. South Albany 7.0 27. Parkrose 4.0 27. Springfield 4.0 27. Willamette 4.0 30. Corvallis 3.0.

4A Team Scores

1. Tillamook 264.5 2. Sweet Home 241.0 3. La Grande 189.0 4. Baker/Powder Valley 129.0 5. Cascade 105.5 6. Junction City 101.5 7. Woodburn 96.0 8. Phoenix 69.0 9. Marshfield 57.5 10. Henley 56.0 11. Molalla 54.5 12. Estacada 53.0 13. Ontario 51.0 14. Banks 46.0 15. Elmira 36.0 15. Hidden Valley 36.0 17. Madras 34.0 18. Cottage Grove 30.0 19. Mazama 27.0 20. Corbett 21.5 21. Stayton 20.0 22. North Marion 19.0 23. Philomath 17.0 24. Seaside 16.0 25. Newport 15.0 26. Klamath Union 12.0 27. McLoughlin/Weston McEwen 11.5 28. Siuslaw 6.0 29. Gladstone 5.0 29. Sisters 5.0 31. Astoria 3.0.

3A Team Scores

1. La Pine 150.0; 2. Nyssa 141.0 3. Harrisburg 134.0 4. Willamina/Falls City 126.0 5. Dayton 114.0; 6. Burns 111.0 7. Irrigon 103.5 8. Scio 95.0 9. Rainier 78.0 10. Yamhill-Carlton 73.0 11. Sutherlin 71.0 12. Pleasant Hill 69.0 13. Douglas 63.0 14. Cascade Christian 48.5 15. Santiam Christian 42.0 16. Taft 34.5 17. Vale 21.5 18. Amity 21.0 19. Brookings-Harbor 17.0 20. Riverside 10.0 21. Clatskanie 9.0 22. Warrenton 7.0 23. South Umpqua 4.0

2A/1A Team Scores

1. Culver 136.0; 2. Glide 71.0; 3. Lowell 66.5; 4. Joseph/Wallowa 59.0; 5. Pine Eagle 58.0; 6. Central Linn 57.5; 7. Neah-Kah-Nie 40.0; 8. Reedsport 36.5; 9. Bonanza 35.0; 10. Rogue River 31.0; 11. Coquille 26.0; 12. Siletz Valley/Eddyville Charter 24.0; 13. Vernonia 23.0; 14. Monroe/Triangle Lake 22.0; 14. Santiam 22.0; 16. Lakeview 21.0; 17. Myrtle Point 20.0; 18. Grant Union 19.0; 18. Heppner/Ione 19.0; 20. Imbler 18.0; 21. Glendale 16.0; 22. Jefferson 15.0; 23. Adrian 14.0; 24. Union/Cove 11.0; 25. Enterprise 10.0; 25. Riddle/Days Creek 10.0; 27. Gold Beach 7.0; 28. Oakridge 6.0; 29. Chiloquin 4.0; 29. Colton 4.0; 29. Toledo 4.0; 32. Echo/Stanfield 3.0; 32. Knappa 3.0

Girls Team Scores

1. Hood River Valley 48.0; 2. Hillsboro 38.0; 3. Bend 33.0; 4. Grant Union 32.0; 4. La Pine 32.0; 6. Century 27.0; 6. Newberg 27.0; 6. Thurston 27.0; 9. Mountain View 23.0; 10. Sweet Home 22.0; 11. Cottage Grove 20.0; 11. North Medford 20.0; 11. Vale 20.0; 14. Central Linn 19.0; 14. Phoenix 19.0; 16. Milwaukie 18.0; 17. Gervais 17.5; 18. Madras 16.0; 19. Bonanza 14.0; 19. Elmira 14.0; 21. Lincoln 13.0; 22. Franklin 12.0; 22. Myrtle Point 12.0; 22. Oregon City 12.0; 25. Scappoose 10.0; 26. Glencoe 9.0; 26. Liberty 9.0; 26. Mazama 9.0; 26. Ontario 9.0; 30. Nyssa 7.0; 30. Scio 7.0; 32. Brookings-Harbor 4.0; 32. Gilchrist 4.0; 32. Grants Pass 4.0; 32. Roosevelt 4.0; 32. Sunset 4.0.


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)