Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Lake Oswego's Mia Brahe-Pedersen wins two individual events, heads to regionals

COURTESY PHOTO - Lake Oswego's Mia Brahe-Pederson races to victory in the last leg of th 4 x 100-meter relay in the USATF Oregon Association Junior Olympic Championships June 20- 23 at Newberg High School.

*This story has been updated

Lake Oswego's Mia Brahe-Pedersen kept the pedal to the metal in June.

Brahe-Pedersen, who just finished her seventh-grade year at Lake Oswego Junior High, was a two-time winner at the USATF Oregon Association Junior Olympic Championships, held June 20- 23 at Newberg High School.

Brahe-Pedersen, who previously helped Lake Oswego claim the middle school state championship by winning the 100 meters, 200 and 4 x 400 relay, stepped on the accelerator again in Newberg.

She took top honors in the 100 with a winning time of 12.84 seconds, followed up with a victory in the 200 at 26.01, teamed with Selah Molden, Sophia Beckmon and Marina Milligan to top the 4 x 100 relay at 51.42, and ran with Katie Rice, Milligan and Taegan Kelsey Bey to place second in the 4 x 400 relay with a mark of 4:25.50.

She wasn't the only who came through in Newberg, either. Seven other Lake Oswego athletes had big days in the Junior Olympic championships, too.

Josie Donelson (13-14 division): first in the 400 at 26.28, second in the 200 with a 26.93 and bronze in the 4 x 100 relay.

Henri Danzelaud (13-14 division): first in the 4 x 100 relay.

Aidan (Finn) Lebaron (15-16 division): first in the 4 x 100 relay; first in the 4 x 400 relay; third in the 200 at 23.85.

Sydney Lim (13-14 division): second in the 3,000 at 11:01.40; third in the 1,500 at 5:06.87.

Everest Lentz (13-14 division): first in the 4 x 100.

Baron Kurland (11-12 division): third in the pentathlon with 1,695 points; second in the high jump at 1.35 meters; second in the long jump at 4.24 meters; third in the shot put at 8.32 meters.

Halle Sequeira (13-14 division): first in the 800 at 2:44.02; eighth in the pentathlon with 1,533 points.

Scarlet Lumuz (13-14 division): first in the triple jump at 30-9; seventh in the pentathlon with 1,734 points.

Saya Butler (13-14 division): fourth in the long jump at 14-5.

Ashley Baranowski (15-16 division): fourth in the 400 hurdles 1:16.64.

Tyler Brown (11-12 division): first in the pentathlon with 2,048 points; first in the javelin at 102-10; second in the 800 at 2:28.92; fourth in the 400 at 1:06.07.

Bishan Zheng (15-16 division): Sixth in the high jump at 5-1.

Qualifiers from the Newberg meet will compete next in the Regional Junior Olympics Championships in Tacoma, Washington, with hopes to advance from there to the 2019 National Junior Olympics in Sacramento, California.

*This story has been updated with additional names and results of local competitors

Contact Sports Editor Miles Vance at 503-330-0127 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine