FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover in round three of the high school football season

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - The 18th-ranked Sherwood football team is back in action tonight (Friday, Sept. 20) when it visits No. 15 Lakeridge at 7 p.m.The third time's the charm.

That's likely the case with this week's third round of the 2019 high school football season, which includes more than 100 games scheduled across the state.

With all that going on, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football Tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football Tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Friday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

• No. 11 Beaverton (2-0 overall) at No. 43 Clackamas (0-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 42 Canby (0-2 overall) at No. 5 Tigard (2-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 18 Sherwood (2-0 overall) at No. 15 Lakeridge (0-1 in TRL play, 1-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 4 Roseburg (2-0 overall) at No. 8 Reynolds (2-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 37 Summit (0-2 overall) at No. 27 Newberg (1-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 16 David Douglas (1-1 overall) at No. 17 Aloha (2-0 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 14 Cleveland (1-0 in SD1-West play, 2-0 overall) at No. 17 Wilsonville (0-0 in SD1-West play, 1-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 26 Hillsboro (1-0 in SD1-West play, 1-1 overall) at No. 5 Scappoose (1-0 in SD1-West play, 2-0 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 30 Sisters (0-2 overall) at No. 11 Crook County (2-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 24 Astoria (0-2 overall) at No. 6 Estacada (2-0 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

• No. 33 Neah-Kah-Nie (0-1 overall) at No. 21 Gaston (0-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 15 Kennedy (1-1 overall) at No. 16 Santiam (1-1 overall), 7 p.m.

Friday's Complete Schedule

Class 6A

Special District 1:

Franklin at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Special District 2:

Southridge at Sunset, 7 p.m.

Jesuit at Westview, 7 p.m.

Special District 5:

Lake Oswego at Oregon City, 7 p.m.

Canby at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Roseburg at Reynolds, 7 p.m.

Gresham at Barlow, 7 p.m.

Grant at West Salem, 7 p.m.

David Douglas at Aloha, 7 p.m.

Century at Jefferson-Portland, 7 p.m.

Beaverton at Clackamas, 7 p.m.

Sprague at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Tualatin at Mcnary, 7 p.m.

Madison at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Summit at Newberg, 7 p.m.

Liberty at South Medford, 7 p.m.

Roosevelt at Glencoe, 7 p.m.

North Medford at Bend, 7 p.m.

South Salem at Mcminnville, 7 p.m.

Sherwood at Lakeridge, 7 p.m.

Sheldon at West Linn, 7 p.m.

Mountainside at Sandy, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Grants Pass, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Special District 1 - West:

Hillsboro at Scappoose, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

Forest Grove at Wilson, 7 p.m.

Special District 1 - East:

Parkrose at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m.

Putnam at Pendleton, 7 p.m.

Benson at La Salle Prep, canceled

Special District 3:

North Salem at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Crescent Valley at Corvallis, 7 p.m.

Mckay at South Albany, 7 p.m.

Silverton at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

West Albany at Central, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

St. Helens at Milwaukie/Milwaukie Acad. Of The Arts, 7 p.m.

Willamette at Churchill, 7 p.m.

Eagle Point at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Ashland at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

North Eugene at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Thurston at Crater, 7 p.m.

South Eugene at North Bend/Powers, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Special District 6:

Ontario at La Grande, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Astoria at Estacada, 7 p.m.

Hidden Valley at North Valley, 7 p.m.

Valley Catholic at The Dalles, 7 p.m.

Woodburn at Molalla, 7 p.m.

Mcloughlin/Griswold at Philomath, 7 p.m.

Marshfield at Klamath Union, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Elmira at Baker, 7 p.m.

Banks at Marist Catholic, 7 p.m.

Cottage Grove at Stayton, 7 p.m.

Newport at Siuslaw, 7 p.m.

Sisters at Crook County, 7 p.m.

Junction City at Tillamook, 7 p.m.

Seaside at Gladstone, 7 p.m.

North Marion at Cascade, 7 p.m.

Del Norte (Ca) at Mazama, 7 p.m.

Henley at Yreka (Ca), 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Non-League:

Vale at Weiser (Id), 6 p.m.

Lakeview at Nyssa, 6 p.m.

Salem Academy at Amity, 7 p.m.

Clatskanie at Winlock (Wa), 7 p.m.

Liberty (Wa) at Irrigon, 7 p.m.

Blanchet Catholic at Riverside, canceled

Dayton at Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.

Willamina at Yamhill-Carlton, 7 p.m.

Corbett at South Umpqua, 7 p.m.

Scio at Santiam Christian, 7 p.m.

Regis at St. Mary's-Medford, 7 p.m.

La Pine at Burns, 7 p.m.

Cascade Christian at Harrisburg, 7 p.m.

Sutherlin at Douglas, 7 p.m.

Madras at Rainier, 7 p.m.

Rogue River at Brookings-Harbor, 7 p.m.

Knappa at Taft, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Special District 1:

Vernonia at Nestucca, 7 p.m.

Neah-Kah-Nie at Gaston, 7 p.m.

Warrenton at Portland Christian, 7 p.m.

Special District 2:

Gervais at Culver, 7 p.m.

Kennedy at Santiam, 7 p.m.

Colton at Sheridan, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Glide at Reedsport, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Coquille, 7 p.m.

Bandon at Oakland, 7 p.m.

Creswell at Illinois Valley, 7 p.m.

Central Linn at Chemawa, 7 p.m.

Monroe at Toledo, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A

Special District 3 - West:

Imbler at Enterprise, 7 p.m.

Ione/Arlington at Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii, 7 p.m.

Dufur at Union, 7 p.m.

Special District 3 - East:

Adrian/Jordan Valley at Cove, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Wallowa, 7 p.m.

Powder Valley at Pine Eagle, 7 p.m.

Special District 4 [6-Man]:

Triangle Lake at Eddyville Charter, 4 p.m.

Mckenzie at Crow, 7 p.m.

Special District 5 [6-Man]:

Sherman/Condon at Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler, 1 p.m.

Joseph at Echo, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

South Wasco County at Gilchrist, 2 p.m.

Mohawk at Days Creek, 4 p.m.

North Douglas at Bonanza, 7 p.m.

Lowell at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

Chiloquin at Riddle, 7 p.m.

Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad. at Oakridge, 7 p.m.

North Lake at Waldport, 7 p.m.

Myrtle Point at Prospect Charter, 7 p.m.

Falls City/Kings Valley Char. at Hosanna Christian, 7 p.m.

Siletz Valley at Mapleton, 7 p.m.

Glendale at Perrydale, 7 p.m.


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)