FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover in round five of the high school football season

PMG PHOTO: DAN BROOD - Tualatin quarterback Blake Jackson and the No. 6 Timberwolves are back in action tonight when they host Canby at 7 p.m. at Tualatin High School.The 2019 Oregon high school football season hits the home stretch tonight.

With the season heading into its fifth week and moving past the halfway point of the regular season, the games are getting bigger and bigger.

And with more than 100 games scheduled across the state, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football Tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football Tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Friday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

• No. 20 Southridge (1-2 in SD2 play, 2-2 overall) at No. 10 Mountainside (3-1 in SD2 play, 3-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 38 Canby (0-1 in SD5 play, 0-4 overall) at No. 6 Tualatin (2-0 in SD5 play, 4-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 21 Lakeridge (0-2 in SD5 play, 1-3 overall) at No. 22 Oregon City (0-2 in SD5 play, 1-3 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 16 Reynolds (3-1 overall) at No. 13 Newberg (3-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 35 Grants Pass (2-2 overall) at No. 23 Barlow (3-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 43 McMinnville (1-3 overall) at No. 44 Centennial (1-3 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 25 Clackamas (1-2 overall) at No. 5 Lake Oswego (1-1 in SD5 play, 3-1 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 12 Wilsonville (2-0 IN SD1 in play, 3-1 overall) at No. 14 Forest Grove (2-1 in SD1 play, 3-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 9 Scappoose (2-0 in SD1 in play, 3-1 overall) at No. 32 St. Helens (1-1 in SD1 play,1-3 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 12 Tillamook (0-1 in SD1 play, 3-1 overall) at No. 31 Molalla (0-1 in SD1 play, 0-4 overall), 7 p.m.

Friday's Complete Schedule

Class 6A

Special District 2:

Westview at Aloha, 7 p.m.

Southridge at Mountainside, 7 p.m.

Special District 5:

Lakeridge at Oregon City, 7 p.m.

Canby at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Special District 6:

South Salem at Bend, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Summit, 7 p.m.

Special District 7:

Roseburg at Grants Pass, 7 p.m.

North Medford at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Gresham at Jefferson , 6 p.m.

David Douglas at Franklin , 6 p.m.

Century at Roosevelt, 6:30 p.m.

Liberty at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Jesuit at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Sprague at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Grant at Barlow, 7 p.m.

Clackamas at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

Reynolds at Newberg, 7 p.m.

McNary at South Medford, 7 p.m.

Glencoe at Madison, 7 p.m.

McMinnville at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Sherwood at West Linn, 7 p.m.

Sandy at Sunset, 7 p.m.

Beaverton at West Salem, 7:15 p.m.

Class 5A

Special District 1 - East:

La Salle Prep at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m.

Parkrose at Putnam, 7 p.m.

Pendleton at Milwaukie/Milwaukie Acad. Of The Arts, 7:30 p.m.

Special District 1 - West:

Scappoose at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

Wilsonville at Forest Grove, 7 p.m.

Wilson at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - North:

Thurston at North Bend/Powers, 7 p.m.

Ridgeview at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Willamette at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - South:

Churchill at Ashland, 7 p.m.

South Eugene at Eagle Point, 7 p.m.

North Eugene at Crater, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Central at South Albany, 7 p.m.

Silverton at Corvallis, 7 p.m.

Crescent Valley at Dallas, 7 p.m.

McKay at North Salem, 7 p.m.

West Albany at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Special District 1:

Banks at Astoria, 7 p.m.

Tillamook at Molalla, 7 p.m.

Valley Catholic at Seaside, 7 p.m.

Special District 2:

The Dalles at Gladstone, 7 p.m.

Crook County at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Estacada at Woodburn, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Sisters at Newport, 7 p.m.

Sweet Home at Cascade, 7 p.m.

Stayton at Philomath, 7:30 p.m.

Special District 4:

Elmira at Junction City, 7 p.m.

Marist Catholic at Cottage Grove, 7 p.m.

Special District 5:

Phoenix at Klamath Union, 7 p.m.

Mazama at North Valley, 7 p.m.

Special District 6:

La Grande at Baker, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Henley at McLoughlin/Griswold, 5:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Special District 1 - East:

Scio at Salem Academy, 7 p.m.

Corbett at Blanchet Catholic, 7 p.m.

Madras at Yamhill-Carlton, 7 p.m.

Special District 1 - West:

Taft at Amity, 7 p.m.

Rainier at Clatskanie, 7 p.m.

Willamina at Dayton, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - South:

Hidden Valley at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m.

Brookings-Harbor at South Umpqua, 7 p.m.

St. Mary's-Medford at Douglas, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - North:

Pleasant Hill at Santiam Christian, 7 p.m.

Sutherlin at La Pine, 7 p.m.

Harrisburg at Siuslaw, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Nyssa at Umatilla, 4 p.m.

Burns at Irrigon, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Homedale, Idaho, at Vale , 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Special District 1:

Vernonia at Knappa, 7 p.m.

Neah-Kah-Nie at Portland Christian, 7 p.m.

Gaston at Nestucca, 7 p.m.

Special District 2:

Gervais at Colton, 7 p.m.

Culver at Santiam, 7 p.m.

Chemawa at Sheridan, canceled

Special District 3:

Central Linn at Regis, 7 p.m.

Monroe at Creswell, 7 p.m.

Oakland at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Special District 4:

Toledo at Reedsport, 7 p.m.

Coquille at Bandon, 7 p.m.

Special District 5:

Glide at Illinois Valley, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Rogue River, 7 p.m.

Special District 6:

Riverside at Heppner, 7 p.m.

Weston-McEwen at Stanfield, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Kennedy at Grant Union, 7 p.m.

Gold Beach at Lost River, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Special District 1 - North:

St. Paul at Siletz Valley, 7 p.m.

Falls City/Kings Valley Char. at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Perrydale at Waldport, 7:30 p.m.

Special District 1 - South:

North Douglas at Elkton, 3 p.m.

Lowell at Yoncalla, 7 p.m.

Mapleton at Oakridge, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - West:

Riddle at Days Creek, 4 p.m.

Glendale at Myrtle Point, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - East:

Hosanna Christian 2, North Lake 0

Chiloquin at Bonanza, 7 p.m.

Triad at Prospect Charter, 7 p.m.

Special District 3 - West:

Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii at Imbler, 2 p.m.

Dufur at Ione/Arlington, 7 p.m.

Special District 3 - East:

Powder Valley at Crane, 1:30 p.m.

Pine Eagle at Cove, 7 p.m.

Adrian/Jordan Valley at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Special District 4 [6-Man]:

Crow at Eddyville Charter, 4 p.m.

Gilchrist at Alsea, 4 p.m.

Jewell at Triangle Lake, 7 p.m.

Special District 5 [6-Man]:

Echo at South Wasco County, 3:30 p.m.

Non-League:

Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler at Dayville/Monument, 1 p.m.

Prairie City/Burnt River at McKenzie, 7 p.m.

Wallowa at Union, 7 p.m.


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)