Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out all the games we'll cover on Oct. 11 of the high school football season

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Lake Oswego quarterback J.J. Woodin and the No. 3 Lakers  are back in action tonight when they play No. 5 West Linn at West Linn High School at 7 p.m.Once was great, so why not do it twice, right?

High school football is back for the second time this week on Friday, Oct. 11, and with more than 60 games scheduled across the state, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football Tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football Tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Friday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

• No. 2 Aloha (2-0 in SD2 play, 5-0 overall) at No. 11 Sunset (1-0 in SD2 play, 3-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 22 Lakeridge (1-2 in SD5 play, 2-3 overall) at No. 36 Canby Friday (0-2 in SD5 play, 0-5 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 3 Lake Oswego (1-1 in SD5 play, 4-1 overall) at No. 5 West Linn (1-0 in SD5 play, 4-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 9 Tualatin (3-0 in SD5 play, 5-0 overall) at No. 17 Westview (0-3 in SD2 play, 2-3 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

• No. 26 Blanchet Catholic (0-1 in SD1-E play, 2-3 overall) at No. 20 Madras (0-1 in SD1-E play, 2-3 overall), 7 p.m.

Friday's Complete Schedule

Class 6A

Special District 2:

Sunset at Aloha, 7 p.m.

Mountainside at Beaverton, 7 p.m.

Special District 5:

Lake Oswego at West Linn, 7 p.m.

Lakeridge at Canby, 7 p.m.

Tigard at Oregon City, 7 p.m.

Special District 6:

Summit at Bend, 7 p.m.

West Salem at South Salem 7:15pm

Special District 7:

Grants Pass at North Medford, 7 p.m.

South Medford at Roseburg, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Sheldon at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Tualatin at Westview, 7 p.m.

Southridge at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Special District 2 - North:

Ridgeview at Willamette, 7 p.m.

Redmond at Thurston, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - South:

Eagle Point at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

South Albany at Crescent Valley, 7 p.m.

Lebanon at Central, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Special District 1:

Banks at Valley Catholic, 7 p.m.

Astoria at Tillamook, 7 p.m.

Seaside at Molalla, 7 p.m.

Special District 4:

Junction City at Marshfield, 7 p.m.

Special District 5:

Klamath Union at North Valley, 7 p.m.

Henley at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Special District 6:

La Grande at Ontario, 6 p.m.

Non-League:

McLoughlin/Griswold at Kiona-Benton, Washington, 7 p.m.

Baker at Pe Ell/Willapa Valley, Washington, 7 p.m.

Mazama at Marist Catholic, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Special District 1 - West:

Dayton at Rainier, 7 p.m.

Clatskanie at Taft 7:30pm

Special District 1 - East:

Yamhill-Carlton at Scio, 7 p.m.

Blanchet Catholic at Madras, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - North:

La Pine at Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.

Siuslaw at Santiam Christian, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - South:

Douglas at Brookings-Harbor, 7 p.m.

South Umpqua at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m.

St. Mary's-Medford at Hidden Valley, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Nyssa at Vale, 6 p.m.

Umatilla at Burns, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Heppner at Irrigon, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Special District 1:

Knappa at Neah-Kah-Nie, 7 p.m.

Warrenton at Vernonia, 7 p.m.

Special District 2:

Santiam at Chemawa, Canceled

Special District 3:

Jefferson at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Oakland at Regis, 7 p.m.

Special District 4:

Reedsport at Coquille, 7 p.m.

Special District 5:

Rogue River at Glide, 7 p.m.

Lost River at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Special District 6:

Weston-McEwen at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Stanfield at Grant Union, 7 p.m.

Class 1A 8-Man

Special District 1 - North:

Waldport at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Siletz Valley at Falls City/Kings Valley Char., 7 p.m.

Special District 1 - South:

Yoncalla at Mapleton, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - East:

Chiloquin at Triad, 3:30 p.m.

North Lake at Bonanza, 7 p.m.

Hosanna Christian 2, Prospect Charter 0

Special District 2 - West:

Myrtle Point at Days Creek, 3 p.m.

Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad. at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Camas Valley at Riddle, 7 p.m.

Special District 3 - West:

Dufur at Imbler, 2 p.m.

Enterprise at Ione/Arlington, 7 p.m.

Union at Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii, 7 p.m.

Special District 3 - East:

Cove at Crane, 1 p.m.

Wallowa at Pine Eagle, 2 p.m.

Adrian/Jordan Valley at Powder Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 1A 6-Man

Special District 4:

Eddyville Charter at Gilchrist, 2 p.m.

Alsea at McKenzie, 7 p.m.


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine