FONT

MORE STORIES


The Portland Tribune's comprehensive breakdown of games and happenings for April 5-9

Thursday, April 5

Blazers: Portland at Houston, 5 p.m.

Mariners: Seattle at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

NBA G League: South Bay at Austin, Western Conference finals, 5 p.m., ESPNews

Prep baseball: Wilson at Columbia River (Wash.), Skyview (Wash.) at Lincoln (Propstra Stadium), 5 p.m.

Prep softball: Portland Christian/Columbia Christian at Santiam Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Prep girls tennis: Grant at Cleveland, 3:45 p.m. … Barlow at Central Catholic (Mt. Hood CC), 4 p.m. … Benson at Franklin, Wilson at Lincoln, Madison at Roosevelt, Grant, 4:15 p.m. … Sunset at Jesuit, 4:30 p.m.

Prep boys tennis: Central Catholic at Barlow, 3:30 p.m. … Franklin at Benson, Lincoln at Wilson, Roosevelt at Madison, Cleveland at Grant, 4:15 p.m. … Jesuit at Sunset, 4:30 p.m.

Prep boys golf: PIL at Rose City, 1 p.m. … Central Catholic, David Douglas at MHC tournament, Gresham Golf Course, 1 p.m.

College softball: Portland State at Sacramento State, 4:30 p.m.

College women's track and field: Oregon State at Jim Click Multi Events, Tucson, Ariz.

Friday, April 6

Winterhawks: Portland at Everett, Game 1 WHL Western Conference semifinals, 7:30 p.m.

NBA G League: Raptors 905 at Erie, Eastern Conference finals, 5 p.m., ESPNews

College softball: Portland State at Sacramento State, noon … Arizona State at Oregon State, 1 p.m. ... Arizona at Oregon, 4 p.m.

College baseball: Washington State at Oregon, noon doubleheader ... Portland at Gonzaga, 6 p.m. … Oregon State at Arizona, 7 p.m.

Prep baseball: Nestucca at Portland Christian/Columbia Christian, 3:30 p.m. doubleheader … Wilson at Battle Ground (Wash.), 4 p.m. … Skyview (Wash.) at Madison, Grant at Columbia River (Wash.), Salem Academy at Catlin Gabel, 4:30 p.m. … Jesuit at Beaverton, David Douglas at Barlow, Parkrose at La Salle Prep, 5 p.m.

Prep softball: Nestucca at Portland Christian/Columbia Christian, 3:30 p.m. doubleheader … Lincoln at Madison, Franklin at Wilson, 4 p.m. … Tigard at David Douglas, 4:30 p.m. … Grant at Roosevelt, Jesuit at Aloha, Parkrose at Wilsonville, Hillsboro at La Salle Prep, 5 p.m.

Prep girls tennis: Grants Pass vs. Franklin, 1 p.m., Grants Pass vs. Cleveland, 3 p.m. (Clinton Park)

College men's tennis: Lewis & Clark vs. Gustavus Adolphus (Pomona, Calif.), 10:30 a.m. … North Dakota at Portland State (Club Green Meadows, Vancouver, Wash.), noon … Portland at Pepperdine, 2 p.m. … Arizona State at Oregon, 3 p.m.

College women's tennis: Loyola Marymount at Portland, 10 a.m. … Portland State at Idaho, 1 p.m. … Oregon at California, 1:30 p.m.

College women's lacrosse: Arizona State at Oregon, 4 p.m.

College women's soccer: Portland State at Concordia, 7 p.m.

College track and field: Oregon State women at Jim Click Multi Events, Tucson, Ariz. … Portland men/women, Concordia men/women, OSU women at John Knight Twilight, Monmouth

Roller derby: Breck Neck Betties vs. Guns N Rollers, Oaks Amusement Park, 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 7

Blazers: Portland at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Winterhawks: Portland at Everett, Game 2 WHL Western Conference semifinals, 7 p.m.

Mariners: Seattle at Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Timbers: Portland at Orlando City, 1 p.m.

Timbers 2: Portland at OKC, 5 p.m.

College track and field: Pepsi Team Invitational at Oregon (Hayward Field) … Oregon State women at Baylor Invitational … Multnomah at Pacific Luau, 9:30 a.m. … Lewis & Clark, Warner Pacific at Linfield Jenn Boyman, 10 a.m.

College softball: Arizona at Oregon, Portland State at Sacramento State, Lewis & Clark at Whitworth, noon … Concordia at Montana State Billings, noon doubleheader … Arizona State at Oregon State, 1 p.m.

College baseball: Lewis & Clark at Whitman, noon … Portland at Gonzaga, 6 p.m. … Oregon State at Arizona, 7 p.m.

College women's gymnastics: Oregon State at NCAA Raleigh (N.C.) Regional, 1 p.m.

College men's soccer: Oregon State at Portland, 6 p.m.

College men's tennis: Lewis & Clark at Pomona-Pitzer, 10 a.m.

College men's golf: Oregon at Western Intercollegiate, Santa Cruz, Calif. … Lewis & Clark at NWC Spring Classic, Spokane, Wash.

College women's golf: Lewis & Clark at NWC Spring Classic, Spokane, Wash.

College women's beach volleyball: Oregon vs. Portland, Chemeketa CCC, 1 p.m.

College women's tennis: Pepperdine at Portland, 10 a.m.

College men's rowing: Oregon State at Washington, 8 a.m. … Portland, Lewis & Clark at Covered Bridge Regatta, Dexter Lake

College women's rowing: Oregon State at Washington State, Colton, Wash. … Portland, Lewis & Clark at Covered Bridge Regatta, Dexter Lake

Prep softball: Hermiston at Central Catholic (Clackamas High), 12:30 p.m. doubleheader

Women's football: Tacoma at Portland Fighting Shockwave (Roosevelt High), 6 p.m.

Roller derby: Wheels of Justice exhibition: Wheels vs. Justice, Oaks Amusement Park, 7 p.m.

Golf: OGA Tournament of Champions, The Reserve Vineyards and Golf Club

Sunday, April 8

Blazers: Portland at Denver, 6 p.m.

Mariners: Seattle at Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Golf: OGA Tournament of Champions, The Reserve Vineyards and Golf Club

College softball: Arizona State at Oregon State, noon … Concordia at Montana State Billings, Lewis & Clark at Whitworth, noon doubleheaders … Arizona at Oregon, 3 p.m.

College baseball: Washington State at Oregon, Oregon State at Arizona, Portland at Gonzaga, noon … Central Washington at Concordia, Lewis & Clark at Whitman, noon doubleheaders

College men's golf: Oregon at Western Intercollegiate, Santa Cruz, Calif. … Lewis & Clark at NWC Spring Classic, Spokane, Wash.

College women's golf: Oregon at Silverado Showdown, Napa, Calif. … Concordia at Mustang Intercollegiate, Goodyear, Ariz. … Lewis & Clark at NWC Spring Classic, Spokane, Wash.

College women's tennis: Oregon at Stanford, Portland State at Eastern Washington, Lewis & Clark at Willamette, 11 a.m.

College men's tennis: Arizona at Oregon, Loyola Marymount at Portland, 11 a.m.

College women's lacrosse: USC at Oregon, noon

Monday, April 9

Mariners: Seattle at Kansas City, 5:15 p.m.

Prep baseball: Neah-Kah-Nie at Cleveland (Sckavone Field), 4:30 p.m. … Clatskanie at Catlin Gabel, 4:30 p.m. … Oregon City at Central Catholic (Concordia), 4:45 p.m. … Beaverton at Jesuit, Barlow at David Douglas, 5 p.m.

Prep softball: Newberg at Central Catholic (Delta Park), 3:45 p.m. … West Linn at Lincoln Hamilton Park), 4 p.m. … Beaverton at Jesuit, David Douglas at Aloha, 4 p.m.

Prep girls tennis: Tigard at St. Mary's Academy (Willamette Park), 4 p.m. … Mountainside at Jesuit, 4:30 p.m.

Prep boys tennis: Jesuit at Mountainside, 4:30 p.m.

College baseball: Central Washington at Concordia, 11 a.m. doubleheader

College women's golf: Portland State at Bobcat Desert Invitational, Goodyear, Ariz. … Oregon at Silverado Showdown, Napa, Calif. … Warner Pacific Invitational, Stone Creek Golf Club, 8 a.m.

College men's golf: Warner Pacific, Multnomah at Warner Pacific Invitational, Stone Creek Golf Club, 8 a.m.

College track and field: Lewis & Clark at NWC Multi Event Championships, Spokane, Wash.

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine